Some indoor plants – like fiddle leaf figs and monsteras – light up a room with their big, bright, leafy personalities. Others, like the string of beans, are striking in different way – their fascinating foliage stops you in your tracks to study its shape and appreciate its quiet sophistication.

The string of beans is known for it’s cute, plump leaves shaped like (you guessed it!) little beans or bananas. With it’s long, trailing stems, it’s the perfect plant to pop up on an empty shelf or into a hanging basket where those beans can cascade down.

Image credit: @married_with_plants

WHERE

Natively found across the arid-tropical climates of South Africa, the string of beans will happily make itself quite at home in just about any sheltered environment.

It thrives best in bright, indoor spots with indirect sunlight – no hot, direct sunlight, otherwise it can burn. If you’re growing the string of beans outdoors, keep it in a covered area where it won’t be soaked by rain or impacted by wind and frost.

Image credit: @sonyarlin

CARE

Once established, the string of beans is fairly drought tolerant, so only needs watering when the soil is almost completely dry. If the leaves and stems are starting to wrinkle, you’ve left it a touch too long – try and not let it reach this point to avoid stressing the plant.

The string of beans grows quickly in spring and summer, and is known to produce little white flowers all year round.

Image credit: @penelopeshouseplants

ANYTHING ELSE I SHOULD KNOW?

If your string of beans is looking a touch, well, string-y, take a cutting and re-plant it into the pot, or alternatively wrap some of the stems on top of the plant.

You can further boost its bushiness by pruning your plant every few months to keep it neat, tidy and encourage growth.

If you have furry friends and/or small humans in the house, keep the string of beans out of reach – this plant is toxic if consumed.

Also known as

fishhooks, string of bananas, Senecio radicans

Image credit: @allthingsfoliage_

 

Ready to give string of beans a go at your place? Head to your nearest nursery or garden centre and have a chat with the experts.

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:

Six easy-grow herbs to heal your body and mind

Six easy-grow herbs to heal your body and mind

Spending time around plants is good for your health and eating some can reap even more benefits.

3 min read

Harness the healing power of your garden

Harness the healing power of your garden

Several hospitals in Australia are adopting and designing ‘healing gardens’ for patients.

2 min read

Planting for pollinators (brings all the bugs to the yard)

Planting for pollinators (brings all the bugs to the yard)

You can bring bugs to your yard and spice up your dinner plate at the same time with these plants.

2 min read

A quick guide to balcony gardens

A quick guide to balcony gardens

Plants are a great way to add a touch of life, style and privacy to your balcony space.

2 min read

Easy to grow native edibles for any garden

Easy to grow native edibles for any garden

Our native edibles expert Narelle Happ from A Garden For Life, shares some of her favourites.

3 min read

Bring all the birds to the ‘yard

Bring all the birds to the ‘yard

Kangaroo Paw is an Australian Native plant that comes in an array of colours and attracts bird life.

3 min read

Gardening as therapy

Gardening as therapy

Gardening and therapeutic horticulture is a way of providing interaction with nature to help the mind.

4 min read

A beginner’s guide to building an outdoor bath

A beginner’s guide to building an outdoor bath

An outdoor bath is a dreamy way to spend more time in your garden.

2 min read

Why a plant-filled office is great for productivity

Why a plant-filled office is great for productivity

Increasing the greenery in your home office could be the perfect boost for your productivity.

3 min read

Safe indoor and outdoor plants for kids

Safe indoor and outdoor plants for kids

If you've got kids at home, enjoy one less thing to worry about and try these eight low-tox plants.

4 min read

The Herb to Match your Kitchen Style

The Herb to Match your Kitchen Style

Find the herb that best suits your style in the kitchen, from minimal and classic, to indecisive.

3 min read

A Little Green Garden that Grew a Community

A Little Green Garden that Grew a Community

Meet Marcello. A larger than life Latino living in the inner suburbs of Sydney flexing a green-thumb.

4 min read