Position

Full sun or part shade works best when outdoors. On a really hot day, some shade will be of benefit. If kept indoors, place near a sunny window. They are versatile, being frost, drought and salt tolerant. 

Watering

Water regularly and deeply to ensure roots are left happy, but only do so when soil has dried up completely. 

Care

Slow and steady goes the bay tree. When young, fertilise every fortnight using an organic fertiliser. Once established (which can take a while), twice a year will do the trick. 

Also known as

Bay Laurel, Laurel Tree and Sweet Bay 

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE:

Six easy-grow herbs to heal your body and mind

Six easy-grow herbs to heal your body and mind

Spending time around plants is good for your health and eating some can reap even more benefits.

3 min read

Harness the healing power of your garden

Harness the healing power of your garden

Several hospitals in Australia are adopting and designing ‘healing gardens’ for patients.

2 min read

Planting for pollinators (brings all the bugs to the yard)

Planting for pollinators (brings all the bugs to the yard)

You can bring bugs to your yard and spice up your dinner plate at the same time with these plants.

2 min read

A quick guide to balcony gardens

A quick guide to balcony gardens

Plants are a great way to add a touch of life, style and privacy to your balcony space.

2 min read

Easy to grow native edibles for any garden

Easy to grow native edibles for any garden

Our native edibles expert Narelle Happ from A Garden For Life, shares some of her favourites.

3 min read

Bring all the birds to the ‘yard

Bring all the birds to the ‘yard

Kangaroo Paw is an Australian Native plant that comes in an array of colours and attracts bird life.

3 min read

Gardening as therapy

Gardening as therapy

Gardening and therapeutic horticulture is a way of providing interaction with nature to help the mind.

4 min read

A beginner’s guide to building an outdoor bath

A beginner’s guide to building an outdoor bath

An outdoor bath is a dreamy way to spend more time in your garden.

2 min read

Why a plant-filled office is great for productivity

Why a plant-filled office is great for productivity

Increasing the greenery in your home office could be the perfect boost for your productivity.

3 min read

Safe indoor and outdoor plants for kids

Safe indoor and outdoor plants for kids

If you've got kids at home, enjoy one less thing to worry about and try these eight low-tox plants.

4 min read

The Herb to Match your Kitchen Style

The Herb to Match your Kitchen Style

Find the herb that best suits your style in the kitchen, from minimal and classic, to indecisive.

3 min read

A Little Green Garden that Grew a Community

A Little Green Garden that Grew a Community

Meet Marcello. A larger than life Latino living in the inner suburbs of Sydney flexing a green-thumb.

4 min read